€CyprusCalc

Cyprus Loan and Mortgage Repayment Calculator

Enter the amount and the years. For the rate pick one of the typical values or type the one your bank quoted.

Written and maintained by Antonis Katsonis · Bank rates as of June 2026 · Last verified: 3 September 2026

More options (3)

Result

Monthly payment
€1,060.10

Average rate on new Cyprus mortgages: 4.04% (Central Bank, June 2026). Yours is at the average.

For €200,000 over 25 years at 4.04% you pay €1,060 a month. The bank will want a net monthly income of at least €3,029. Over the full term you pay €118,029 in interest.

Minimum net monthly income for approvalSalary, pension or rent combined, with the payment at 35%
€3,028.85
Total interest
€118,028.78
Total cost (principal + interest + fees)
€318,028.78

The result is an estimate for information only and is not tax, legal or financial advice.

Where to check the banks' rates

Average rate on new Cyprus mortgages: 4.04% (June 2026). Consumer loans: 6.5%. Six-month Euribor: 2.77% (2 September 2026). Each bank publishes its own rates and payment calculator; the offer you get depends on your deposit and income.

Data as of: 2 September 2026 · Central Bank of Cyprus, interest rate statistics. Logos belong to the banks; no partnership or endorsement is implied.

How it is calculated

  1. Cyprus banks quote rates in two ways: “fixed for 3 or 5 years, then variable” or “6-month Euribor + margin”. Variable rates change every six months and so does the payment. Enter the rate as written in the offer; if it has a fixed period, open “More options”.

  2. The payment uses the standard annuity formula, the same one banks use. Banks usually want all your loan payments together to stay below 35% of net monthly income; that is where the “minimum net salary” comes from.

  3. Every extra euro you pay goes to principal and cuts years and interest. Variable-rate loans usually carry no early repayment fee; for fixed rates, ask.

Worked example

Loan amount€200,000
Term25 years
Interest rate4.04 %
Monthly payment€1,060.10
Minimum net monthly income for approval€3,028.85
Total interest€118,028.78
Total cost (principal + interest + fees)€318,028.78

Frequently asked questions

What rates do banks charge today?

In June 2026 the average rate on new Cyprus mortgages was 4.04% and on consumer loans 6.5%, according to the Central Bank. Three-year fixed rates start around 3%. Six-month Euribor was 2.77% on 2 September 2026 and banks add a margin of 1.5% to 2.5%.

What costs does a Cyprus mortgage have?

Arrangement fee (often 0.5% to 1%), property valuation, mortgage registration at the Land Registry (1% of the amount), life and fire insurance. Enter them under “More options” to include them in the total cost.

How much can I borrow?

Banks usually lend up to 80% of the property value (70% for a second home) and want the payment below 35% to 40% of net income. The calculator shows the minimum net salary for the payment you computed.

Fixed or variable?

Fixed gives certainty for 3 to 5 years and is often lower than variable today. After the fixed period the payment changes; model it here with “rate after the fixed period”.

Related calculators

Sources and rule validity

Bank rates as of June 2026 · Last verified: 3 September 2026

Found an error in this calculator? Email us and we will fix it.