€CyprusCalc

Cyprus Property Transfer Fees Calculator 2026

Enter the purchase price, whether VAT was paid and how many buyers go on the title.

Written and maintained by Antonis Katsonis · Rules for tax year 2026 · Last verified: 2 September 2026

Result

Transfer fees payable
€6,600.00

Transfer fees are paid once, when the title deed is transferred into your name at the Land Registry, not when you sign the contract.

For a €250,000 property you will pay €6,600 in transfer fees at the Land Registry. The 50% reduction is included.

Fees before 50% reduction
€13,200.00
Per buyer
€6,600.00
Stamp duty on the contract (abolished 1 Jan 2026)
€0.00
Share of value
2.6%

The result is an estimate for information only and is not tax, legal or financial advice.

How it is calculated

  1. Transfer fees are progressive on the declared or Land Registry value:

    Property valueFee
    up to €85,0003%
    €85,001 –
    €170,000
    5%
    above €170,0008%
  2. If the purchase is not subject to VAT (resale), fees are reduced by 50%. If VAT was paid (new build), no transfer fees are due.

  3. When the property is registered in more than one name, the value is split and each buyer uses the bands separately, which usually lowers the total. Stamp duty on sale contracts was abolished from 1 January 2026.

Worked example

Purchase price / value€250,000
VAT was paid on the purchase (new build)–
Buyers on the title1
Transfer fees payable€6,600.00
Fees before 50% reduction€13,200.00
Per buyer€6,600.00
Stamp duty on the contract (abolished 1 Jan 2026)€0.00
Share of value2.6%

Frequently asked questions

Do I pay stamp duty in 2026?

No. Law 239(I)/2025 abolished stamp duty on property purchase contracts from 1 January 2026. Contracts signed up to 2025 paid stamp duty at the old rates (0.15% up to €170,000 and 0.2% above that, capped at €20,000).

Is there a purchase tax like the UK's stamp duty land tax?

No. In Cyprus the buyer pays only the Land Registry transfer fees or, on a new build, VAT (5% for a main home under conditions, otherwise 19%). There is no separate purchase tax like SDLT, and the fees here are usually far lower.

Does the 50% reduction apply to all property?

It applies to transfers not subject to VAT. Property bought with VAT pays no transfer fees at all.

Related calculators

Sources and rule validity

Rules for tax year 2026 · Last verified: 2 September 2026

Found an error in this calculator? Email us and we will fix it.