€CyprusCalc

Cyprus Net Salary Calculator 2026

Enter your gross salary and see what is left after social insurance, GESY and income tax under the 2026 rules. The last line of the results is the total cost to your employer.

Written and maintained by Antonis Katsonis · Rules for tax year 2026 · Last verified: 2 September 2026

More options (7)

Result

Net salary per month
€2,137.67

Average gross salary in Cyprus: €2,601 a month (Statistical Service, Q1 2026). Yours is 4% below average.

From €2,500 gross a month you keep €2,137.67. Deductions are €220 social insurance, €66 GESY and €76 tax.

Net per year
€25,652.00
Gross per year
€30,000.00
Social insurance (8.8%)
€2,640.00
GESY (2.65%)
€795.00
Taxable income
€26,565.00
Income tax
€913.00
Total deductions rate
14.5%
Employer cost per year
€34,620.00

The result is an estimate for information only and is not tax, legal or financial advice.

How it is calculated

  1. Employee social insurance is 8.8% of gross pay up to the maximum insurable earnings (€68,904 per year in 2026). GESY, the contribution to the national health system, is 2.65% on income up to €180,000.

  2. Those contributions are deducted from taxable income. The 2026 bands then apply progressively:

    Rate2026 bands
    0%up to €22,000
    20%€22,001 –
    €32,000
    25%€32,001 –
    €42,000
    30%€42,001 –
    €72,000
    35%above €72,000
  3. If you receive 13 or 14 salaries, the extra salaries are taxed normally. The calculator spreads the annual net over the number of salaries you chose.

Worked example

Gross salary€2,500
The amount isPer month
Salaries per year12
Net salary per month€2,137.67
Net per year€25,652.00
Gross per year€30,000.00
Social insurance (8.8%)€2,640.00
GESY (2.65%)€795.00
Taxable income€26,565.00
Income tax€913.00
Total deductions rate14.5%
Employer cost per year€34,620.00

Frequently asked questions

Is the €19,500 tax-free threshold still in force?

No. From 1 January 2026 the threshold is €22,000. Choose 2025 as the year to compare with the old bands.

Does it include the 2026 reform's child and family deductions?

Yes. Open “More options” and enter children, home loan interest or rent, green spending and home insurance. The child, housing and green deductions apply if family income stays within the limit (€100,000 with up to 2 children, €40,000 for a single person without children). In practice your employer applies them in payroll only if you file a declaration with them; otherwise you claim them back through your tax return.

What is the employer cost?

Gross salary plus employer contributions: social insurance 8.8%, GESY 2.9%, Social Cohesion Fund 2%, Redundancy Fund 1.2% and Industrial Training 0.5%.

Related calculators

Sources and rule validity

Rules for tax year 2026 · Last verified: 2 September 2026

Found an error in this calculator? Email us and we will fix it.