€CyprusCalc

Cyprus Redundancy Pay and Notice Calculator

Enter your gross monthly salary and years of service with the same employer.

Written and maintained by Antonis Katsonis · Rules for tax year 2026 · Last verified: 2 September 2026

Result

Redundancy compensation
€6,600.00

Redundancy compensation is paid by the Redundancy Fund, is tax-free and does not depend on what the employer offers.

With 6 years of service you are entitled to 13 weeks of pay, or €6,600 from the Redundancy Fund. Your employer must give you at least 8 weeks' notice.

Weeks of compensation
13 wks
Weekly wage taken into account
€507.69
Minimum employer notice
8 wks
Pay for the notice period
€4,061.54

The result is an estimate for information only and is not tax, legal or financial advice.

How it is calculated

  1. Employees with at least 104 weeks (2 years) of continuous service qualify. Each year of service earns weeks of pay according to the table, up to 75.5 weeks in total. A remainder of 26 weeks (6 months) or more beyond the complete years counts as a full year.

    Years of serviceWeeks' pay per year
    1 – 42
    5 – 102.5
    11 – 153
    16 – 203.5
    21 – 254
  2. The weekly wage taken into account is capped at the maximum insurable earnings (€1,325 per week in 2026). Monthly pay converts to weekly as ×12÷52.

  3. The minimum notice the employer must give depends on the weeks of continuous service:

    Weeks of serviceMinimum notice
    26 – 511 week
    52 – 1032 weeks
    104 – 1554 weeks
    156 – 2075 weeks
    208 – 2596 weeks
    260 – 3117 weeks
    312 or more8 weeks

Worked example

Gross monthly salary€2,200
Completed years of service6
Extra months0
Redundancy compensation€6,600.00
Weeks of compensation13 wks
Weekly wage taken into account€507.69
Minimum employer notice8 wks
Pay for the notice period€4,061.54

Frequently asked questions

Who pays redundancy compensation?

The Redundancy Fund, not the employer. The claim (form SIS 600) is filed within 3 months of termination.

Is the compensation taxed?

Redundancy Fund compensation is exempt from income tax. Other termination payments from the employer follow their own rules.

Related calculators

Sources and rule validity

Rules for tax year 2026 · Last verified: 2 September 2026

Found an error in this calculator? Email us and we will fix it.